Traveling to Curaçao

Travelers who visit Curaçao for vacation, leisure, sports, family or education, are not allowed to work during their stay in Curaçao.

Upon entry in Curaçao, you must be in possession of:

  • Valid passport for the duration of your stay (for Dutch persons not expiring before duration of stay + 3 months and for non-Dutch persons not expiring before duration of stay + 6 months).
  • Note: an identity card is not enough!
  • Proof of departure or transit to a destination outside the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom.
  • Proof that you can return or travel to your country of citizenship, permanent residence or a country for which you have a visa.
  • Sufficient financial resources (if staying at a hotel about $ 150.00 per day, staying with family approximately $ 100.00 per day).
  • A lodging address for the duration of your stay.
  • A valid health insurance or travel insurance including health insurance with coverage of at least US $ 15,000.00.
  • If you come from a country with a visa requirement, you must have a valid visa in your passport.
  • A completed and signed ED card (immigration card that you receive on the plane or ship).

The final admission to Curaçao will be determined upon arrival by the immigration officer.
The immigration authorities have the authority to grant or deny admission at the border. Admission may be refused if not all admission criteria are met upon entry.

Why a passport?

You can identify yourself with a passport. A passport is also a valid travel document for all countries in the world. A visa can be placed in the passport. An identity card is not sufficient because it is in the first place proof of your identity. With an identity card you can travel to  and between countries in the European Union (EU) and some other European countries, but not to Curaçao.

Dutch nationality: no Caribbean visa required

Do you have the Dutch nationality and are going to one of the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom of the Netherlands for a short stay (up to 90 days)?  Then you do not need a visa for the Caribbean. You must have a valid passport and a return ticket. For a short stay you can think of vacation, a business trip or a family visit. Also residents of other visa-free countries can travel to the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom without a Caribbean visa.